seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims 2023

Directions:

Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons – E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are standing in a linear row facing the north direction but not necessarily in the same order. H stands third to the right of J. At least two persons stand to the left of J. The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F. G stands to the right of H. As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E. K stands second to the right of L. I and K are not immediate neighbours.

Question :11

How many persons stand to the right of L?

Answer: (e)

Final Arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• H stands third to the right of J.

• At least two persons stand to the left of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• G stands to the right of H.

• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.

• K stands second to the right of L.

• I and K are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :12

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true? I) Only one person stands between L and K II) F stands immediate left of J III) I stands end of the row IV) E stands to the left of F

Answer: (e)

Final Arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• H stands third to the right of J.

• At least two persons stand to the left of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• G stands to the right of H.

• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.

• K stands second to the right of L.

• I and K are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :13

If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from the left end, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

Answer: (b)

Final Arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• H stands third to the right of J.

• At least two persons stand to the left of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• G stands to the right of H.

• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.

• K stands second to the right of L.

• I and K are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :14

Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn't belong to that group?

Answer: (c)

Final Arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• H stands third to the right of J.

• At least two persons stand to the left of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• G stands to the right of H.

• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.

• K stands second to the right of L.

• I and K are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :15

If J and L are interchanged in their positions then K and I did the same, with respect to the new positions, who among the following person stands third to the right of E?

Answer: (c)

Final Arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• H stands third to the right of J.

• At least two persons stand to the left of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• G stands to the right of H.

• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.

• K stands second to the right of L.

• I and K are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps po prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »