seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims 2023
ibps po prelims 2023 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Alphanumeric Series
Coding & Decoding
Blood Relation
Direction and Distance Sense Test
Ranking Order Time Sequential and Alphabet Test
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangement
Directions:
Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons – E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are standing in a linear row facing the north direction but not necessarily in the same order. H stands third to the right of J. At least two persons stand to the left of J. The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F. G stands to the right of H. As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E. K stands second to the right of L. I and K are not immediate neighbours.
How many persons stand to the right of L?
Answer: (e)
Final Arrangement:
We have,
• H stands third to the right of J.
• At least two persons stand to the left of J.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• G stands to the right of H.
• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.
• K stands second to the right of L.
• I and K are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are true? I) Only one person stands between L and K II) F stands immediate left of J III) I stands end of the row IV) E stands to the left of F
Answer: (e)
Final Arrangement:
We have,
• H stands third to the right of J.
• At least two persons stand to the left of J.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• G stands to the right of H.
• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.
• K stands second to the right of L.
• I and K are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from the left end, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?
Answer: (b)
Final Arrangement:
We have,
• H stands third to the right of J.
• At least two persons stand to the left of J.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• G stands to the right of H.
• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.
• K stands second to the right of L.
• I and K are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn't belong to that group?
Answer: (c)
Final Arrangement:
We have,
• H stands third to the right of J.
• At least two persons stand to the left of J.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• G stands to the right of H.
• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.
• K stands second to the right of L.
• I and K are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
If J and L are interchanged in their positions then K and I did the same, with respect to the new positions, who among the following person stands third to the right of E?
Answer: (c)
Final Arrangement:
We have,
• H stands third to the right of J.
• At least two persons stand to the left of J.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons standing to the right of H is one more than the number of persons standing to the left of F.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• G stands to the right of H.
• As many persons stand between F and H as between G and E.
• K stands second to the right of L.
• I and K are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
ibps po prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
New Direction and Distance MCQ Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
200+ Alphanumeric Series Questions For IBPS PO 2023 Exam »
-
New Analogy Verbal Questions and Answers For IBPS PO Exam »
-
200+ Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS PO Prelims 2023 »
-
200+ Blood Relation Questions Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
150+ Coding Decoding Questions & Answers For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
150+ New Pattern Seating Arrangement MCQ For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
200+ Reasoning Puzzle Test Questions PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
ibps po prelims 2023TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank
Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF
Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS
Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS
Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams
Continue Reading »